Skip to content →

Programme

Listening Room — musical signs of time.
Collections. Personalities.

Toruń, 25th–26th November 2016
Centre of Contemporary Art “Znaki Czasu”

 

Free entrance to all concerts

 

25th November 2016, 19:30

Gośka Isphording — harpsichord

Kamil Kęska — live electronics

Programme:

  • Ewa Trębacz (1973) — Chordochromies (2003) for harpsichord and tape
  • Aleksandra Gryka (1977) — Yuomec (2006) for harpsichord and tape
  • Jorrit Tamminga (1973) — Lilluke spiekerbak (2013) for harpsichord and live electronics
  • Ton Bruynèl (1934–1998) — Chatarra (1990) for harpsichord and tape
  • Pierre Jodlowski (1971) — Lessons of Anatomy. Book of Harpsichord (2015) for harpsichord, live electronics and video

25th November 2016, 21:00

Layers Trio
Zosia Ilnicka — flute · Ryszard Lubieniecki — accordion · Jakub Wosik — violin

Agnieszka Jakuszak — tape · Piotr Bednarczyk — live electronics

Programme:

  • Dominik Karski (1972) — Metaphysical Graffiti (2016) for amplified prepared accordion — first performance
  • Piotr Bednarczyk — Stanie się (2016) for flute, violin, accordion and live electronics — first performance
  • Wojciech Blecharz (1981) — Phenotype (2011/2012) for prepared amplified solo violin
  • Ryszard Lubieniecki (1992) — Layers (2014) for flute, violin, accordion and cassette recorder tapes
  • Bettina Skrzypczak (1962) — Mazurek (2000) for solo accordion
  • Alannah Marie Halay — Angustia (2015) for flute, violin, accordion and electronics
  • Josue W. Amador — Unity (2015) for flute, violin and accordion
  • Dominik Karski — 112 Iphigenia (2009) for amplified solo flute
  • Ryszard Lubieniecki — Die Antilärmbewegung II (2015) (second version) for flute, violin and accordion

26th November 2016, 18:00

Platypus Ensemble

  • Kaoko Amano — soprano
  • Doris Nicoletti — flutes
  • Theresia Schmidinger — clarinets
  • Sophia Goidinger-Koch — violin
  • Tomasz Skweres — cello

Programme:

  • Alexander Stankovski (1968) — Gegenbilder I–II (1993, 2003) for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
  • Simon Vosecek (1978) — Jsimtasbanejetik / Ghosts (2009) for soprano and bass clarinet
  • Stefano Gervasoni (1962) — Due Voci (1991) for flute and violin
  • Hannes Dufek (1984) — dissoziativ weben III (2016) for soprano solo
  • Daniel Moser (1982) — Engführung (Image Acoustique II) (2015) for clarinet and cello
  • Witold Lutosławski (1913–1994) — Wariacja Sacherowska (1975) for cello solo
  • Fernando Riederer (1977) — Kleine Fabel (2015) for soprano, clarinet and violin
  • Annelies Van Parys (1975) — Voy a dormir (2011) for soprano, bass flute and clarinet
  • Tomasz Skweres (1984) — Sakubel Osil (2014) for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin and cello

Concert co-organized with Austrian Cultural Forum, co-financed by ACF Warsaw

26th November 2016, 19:30

Rafał Łuc — accordion

Mikołaj Laskowski — mixer, Jacek Sotomski — live electronics

Programme:

  • Pierre Jodlowski (1971) — Something out of Apocalypse (2012) for accordion and tape
  • Paweł Hendrich (1979) — Accant (2014) for accordion and computer
  • Sławomir Kupczak (1979) — 4 tańce z przygrywką (2014) for accordion and computer
  • Cezary Duchnowski (1971) — acc++ca (2012) for accordion and computer
  • Mikołaj Laskowski (1988) — neath me, itch! (2014) for accordion and feedback — first Polish performance
  • Jacek Sotomski (1987) — Accordion GO (2016) for accordion, live electronics, video and audio track — first performance